Kanayo Megwa
#27

Kanayo Megwa

Right Back
England
22 yrs
right foot

Mercato XI valuation · €1.0M · October 2026

Hibernian

Current Team

Hibernian

Compare
Kanayo Megwa

Kanayo Megwa

Defender·Hibernian
4Tkl · 1Int

Performance Summary

Season snapshot

Season Rating

3.5/10
Appearances5
Minutes122

Tackles / G

0.8

Int / G

0.2

Duel Win %

58%

Aerials Won

2

Clean Sheets

1

Pass Acc.

47.5%

Season
2026/2027HibernianHow we count

Tackles

4

Interceptions

1

Appearances

5

Rating

6.70

Detailed stats

Player Statistics

Shots

1

Shots on Target

1

Shot Accuracy

100%

Transfer History

Career moves for Kanayo Megwa

May 31, 2025
End of loan
Partick Thistle
Partick Thistle
Hibernian
Hibernian
Sep 16, 2024
Loan
Hibernian
Hibernian
Partick Thistle
Partick Thistle
May 31, 2024
End of loan
Airdrieonians
Airdrieonians
Hibernian
Hibernian
Feb 21, 2024
Loan
Hibernian
Hibernian
Airdrieonians
Airdrieonians
Jan 22, 2024
Transfer
Hibernian U21
Hibernian U21
Hibernian
Hibernian

About Kanayo Megwa

Kanayo Megwa is a 22-year-old English right back at Hibernian, where he wears the number 27 shirt. right-footed, he plays in Premiership.

Across 5 appearances and 122 minutes in the 2026/2027 season, Kanayo Megwa has contributed 4 tackles and 1 interception to his side's defensive work.

As of October 2026, Mercato XI values Kanayo Megwa at €1.0M, a figure that has cooled in recent months. Playing regularly in Premiership, a defined role at Hibernian, and being at a productive age for a defender all support a positive outlook on his value. Read the methodology to learn more about how we estimate player value.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Kanayo Megwa play?+

Kanayo Megwa plays as a right back for Hibernian, and is 22 years old.

What are Kanayo Megwa's stats for the 2026/2027 season?+

In the 2026/2027 season, Kanayo Megwa has made 5 appearances in Premiership, contributing 4 tackles, 1 interception.

How is Kanayo Megwa's 2026 market value calculated?+

Mercato XI estimates Kanayo Megwa's market value with an AI model that weighs his on-pitch performance, age, and the strength of Premiership. The valuation is recalculated every month.