Eric Martel
#5

Eric Martel

Defensive Midfield
Germany
24 yrs
188 cm
81 kg
right foot

Mercato XI valuation · €35.6M · August 2026

FSV Mainz 05

Current Team

FSV Mainz 05

Compare
Eric Martel

Eric Martel

Midfielder·FSV Mainz 05
2G · 2A

Performance Summary

Season snapshot

Season Rating

6.8/10
Appearances31
Minutes2,566

Goals / 90

0.07

Assists / 90

0.07

Key Passes

15

Pass Acc.

86.3%

Dribble %

43%

Tackles

49

Season
2026/2027How we count

2026/2027 season hasn't started yet

Stats will appear here once matches are played.

Transfer History

Career moves for Eric Martel

Jul 1, 2026
Free Transfer
FC Köln
FC Köln
FSV Mainz 05
FSV Mainz 05
Unknown date
squad-sync
FSV Mainz 05
FSV Mainz 05
FC Köln
FC Köln
🏆

Trophies & Honours

1
FC Köln

2. Bundesliga🥇

Winner · 2024/2025 · FC Köln

About Eric Martel

Eric Martel is a 24-year-old German defensive midfield at FSV Mainz 05, where he wears the number 5 shirt. Standing at 188cm and right-footed, he plays in Bundesliga.

Across 31 appearances and 2,566 minutes in the 2025/26 season, Eric Martel has scored 2 goals and provided 2 assists — a rate of 0.14 goal contributions per 90 minutes. Career honours include the 2. Bundesliga in 2024/2025.

As of August 2026, Mercato XI values Eric Martel at €35.6M, a figure that has remained broadly steady in recent months. Playing regularly in Bundesliga, a defined role at FSV Mainz 05, and being at a productive age for a midfielder all support a positive outlook on his value. Read the methodology to learn more about how we estimate player value.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Eric Martel play?+

Eric Martel plays as a defensive midfield for FSV Mainz 05, and is 24 years old.

How many goals has Eric Martel scored in the 2025/26 season?+

In the 2025/26 season, Eric Martel has scored 2 goals and provided 2 assists in 31 appearances in Bundesliga.

How is Eric Martel's 2026 market value calculated?+

Mercato XI estimates Eric Martel's market value with an AI model that weighs his on-pitch performance, age, and the strength of Bundesliga. The valuation is recalculated every month.