Simone Stroscio
#28

Simone Stroscio

Right Back
Switzerland
23 yrs
176 cm
70 kg
right foot

Mercato XI valuation · €5.1M · August 2026

Grasshopper

Current Team

Grasshopper

Compare
Simone Stroscio

Simone Stroscio

Defender·Grasshopper
12Tkl · 5Int

Performance Summary

Season snapshot

Season Rating

4.2/10
Appearances3
Minutes270

Tackles / G

4.0

Int / G

1.7

Duel Win %

65%

Aerials Won

1

Clean Sheets

0

Pass Acc.

77.2%

Season
2026/2027GrasshopperHow we count

Tackles

12

Interceptions

5

Appearances

3

Rating

6.94

Detailed stats

Player Statistics

Assists

1

Big Chances Created

1

Transfer History

Career moves for Simone Stroscio

Jun 30, 2024
End of loan
FC Schaffhausen
FC Schaffhausen
Grasshopper
Grasshopper
Jan 20, 2023
Loan
Grasshopper
Grasshopper
FC Schaffhausen
FC Schaffhausen
Mar 1, 2022
Transfer
Grasshopper II
Grasshopper II
Grasshopper
Grasshopper

About Simone Stroscio

Simone Stroscio is a 23-year-old Swiss right back at Grasshopper, where he wears the number 28 shirt. Standing at 176cm and right-footed, he plays in the Super League.

Across 32 appearances and 2,556 minutes in the 2025/26 season, Simone Stroscio has contributed 103 tackles and 30 interceptions to his side's defensive work, also chipping in with 2 goals and 0 assists.

As of August 2026, Mercato XI values Simone Stroscio at €5.1M, a figure that has remained broadly steady in recent months. Playing regularly in the Super League, a defined role at Grasshopper, and being at a productive age for a defender all support a positive outlook on his value. Read the methodology to learn more about how we estimate player value.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Simone Stroscio play?+

Simone Stroscio plays as a right back for Grasshopper, and is 23 years old.

What are Simone Stroscio's stats for the 2025/26 season?+

In the 2025/26 season, Simone Stroscio has made 32 appearances in the Super League, contributing 103 tackles, 30 interceptions, 2 goals and 0 assists.

How is Simone Stroscio's 2026 market value calculated?+

Mercato XI estimates Simone Stroscio's market value with an AI model that weighs his on-pitch performance, age, and the strength of the Super League. The valuation is recalculated every month.