Ömer Ali Şahiner
#42

Ömer Ali Şahiner

Right Back
Turkey
34 yrs
175 cm
70 kg
right foot

Mercato XI valuation · €2.4M · October 2026

İstanbul Başakşehir

Current Team

İstanbul Başakşehir

Compare
Ömer Ali Şahiner

Ömer Ali Şahiner

Defender·İstanbul Başakşehir
8Tkl · 5Int

Performance Summary

Season snapshot

Season Rating

4.7/10
Appearances7
Minutes450

Tackles / G

1.1

Int / G

0.7

Duel Win %

41%

Aerials Won

2

Clean Sheets

2

Pass Acc.

84.3%

Season
2026/2027İstanbul BaşakşehirHow we count

Tackles

8

Interceptions

5

Appearances

7

Rating

6.48

Detailed stats

Player Statistics

Shots

1

Transfer History

Career moves for Ömer Ali Şahiner

Total fees: €1.0M
Jan 26, 2021
Transfer
Konyaspor
Konyaspor
İstanbul Başakşehir
İstanbul Başakşehir
€1.0M
Aug 31, 2012
Free Transfer
1922 Konyaspor Kulübü
1922 Konyaspor Kulübü
Konyaspor
Konyaspor

About Ömer Ali Şahiner

Ömer Ali Şahiner is a 34-year-old Turkish right back at İstanbul Başakşehir, where he wears the number 42 shirt. Standing at 175cm and right-footed, he plays in Unknown.

Across 7 appearances and 450 minutes in the 2026/2027 season, Ömer Ali Şahiner has contributed 8 tackles and 5 interceptions to his side's defensive work.

As of October 2026, Mercato XI values Ömer Ali Şahiner at €2.4M, a figure that has cooled in recent months. Playing regularly in Unknown, a defined role at İstanbul Başakşehir, and being at a productive age for a defender all support a positive outlook on his value. Read the methodology to learn more about how we estimate player value.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Ömer Ali Şahiner play?+

Ömer Ali Şahiner plays as a right back for İstanbul Başakşehir, and is 34 years old.

What are Ömer Ali Şahiner's stats for the 2026/2027 season?+

In the 2026/2027 season, Ömer Ali Şahiner has made 7 appearances in Unknown, contributing 8 tackles, 5 interceptions.

How is Ömer Ali Şahiner's 2026 market value calculated?+

Mercato XI estimates Ömer Ali Şahiner's market value with an AI model that weighs his on-pitch performance, age, and the strength of Unknown. The valuation is recalculated every month.