
Josh Eccles
Mercato XI valuation · €12.0M · October 2026

Current Team
Coventry City

Josh Eccles
Performance Summary
Season snapshot
Season Rating
Goals / 90
0.00
Assists / 90
0.00
Key Passes
0
Pass Acc.
90.0%
Dribble %
0%
Tackles
2
Goals
0
Assists
0
Key Passes
0
Rating
6.82
Detailed stats
Player Statistics
Transfer History
Career moves for Josh Eccles






Trophies & Honours
1Championship🥇
Winner · 2025/2026 · Coventry City
About Josh Eccles
Josh Eccles is a 26-year-old English central midfield at Coventry City, where he wears the number 28 shirt. Standing at 181cm and right-footed, he plays in Carabao Cup.
Across 1 appearance and 20 minutes in the 2026/2027 season, Josh Eccles has scored 0 goals and provided 0 assists. Career honours include the Championship in 2025/2026.
As of October 2026, Mercato XI values Josh Eccles at €12.0M, with a steady upward trend in recent months. Playing regularly in Carabao Cup, a defined role at Coventry City, and being at a productive age for a midfielder all support a positive outlook on his value. Read the methodology to learn more about how we estimate player value.
Frequently asked questions
What position does Josh Eccles play?+
Josh Eccles plays as a central midfield for Coventry City, and is 26 years old.
How many goals has Josh Eccles scored in the 2026/2027 season?+
In the 2026/2027 season, Josh Eccles has scored 0 goals and provided 0 assists in 1 appearance in Carabao Cup.
How is Josh Eccles's 2026 market value calculated?+
Mercato XI estimates Josh Eccles's market value with an AI model that weighs his on-pitch performance, age, and the strength of Carabao Cup. The valuation is recalculated every month.
