Connor Barron
#8

Connor Barron

Defensive Midfield
Scotland
24 yrs
175 cm
right foot

Mercato XI valuation · €3.7M · August 2026

Rangers

Current Team

Rangers

Compare
Connor Barron

Connor Barron

Midfielder·Rangers
0G · 0A

Performance Summary

Season snapshot

Season Rating

3.3/10
Appearances2
Minutes77

Goals / 90

0.00

Assists / 90

0.00

Key Passes

2

Pass Acc.

87.0%

Dribble %

0%

Tackles

0

Season
2026/2027RangersHow we count

Goals

0

Assists

0

Key Passes

2

Rating

6.62

Detailed stats

Player Statistics

Transfer History

Career moves for Connor Barron

Jul 1, 2024
Free Transfer
Aberdeen
Aberdeen
Rangers
Rangers
Jan 1, 2022
Transfer
Aberdeen U21
Aberdeen U21
Aberdeen
Aberdeen

About Connor Barron

Connor Barron is a 24-year-old Scottish defensive midfield at Rangers, where he wears the number 8 shirt. Standing at 175cm and right-footed, he plays in SPFL.

Across 35 appearances and 1,898 minutes in the 2025/26 season, Connor Barron has scored 0 goals and provided 2 assists — a rate of 0.09 goal contributions per 90 minutes.

As of August 2026, Mercato XI values Connor Barron at €3.7M, with a steady upward trend in recent months. Playing regularly in SPFL, a defined role at Rangers, and being at a productive age for a midfielder all support a positive outlook on his value. Read the methodology to learn more about how we estimate player value.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Connor Barron play?+

Connor Barron plays as a defensive midfield for Rangers, and is 24 years old.

How many goals has Connor Barron scored in the 2025/26 season?+

In the 2025/26 season, Connor Barron has scored 0 goals and provided 2 assists in 35 appearances in SPFL.

How is Connor Barron's 2026 market value calculated?+

Mercato XI estimates Connor Barron's market value with an AI model that weighs his on-pitch performance, age, and the strength of SPFL. The valuation is recalculated every month.