Furkan Demir
#61

Furkan Demir

Right Back
Austria
21 yrs
170 cm
68 kg
right foot

Mercato XI valuation · €3.1M · August 2026

SK Rapid

Current Team

SK Rapid

Compare
Furkan Demir

Furkan Demir

Defender·SK Rapid
42Tkl · 12Int

Performance Summary

Season snapshot

Season Rating

6.7/10
Appearances24
Minutes1,198

Tackles / G

1.8

Int / G

0.5

Duel Win %

61%

Aerials Won

0

Clean Sheets

4

Pass Acc.

73.1%

Season
2026/2027SK RapidHow we count

Tackles

0

Interceptions

0

Appearances

0

Rating

N/A

Detailed stats

Player Statistics

Transfer History

Career moves for Furkan Demir

Jul 1, 2025
Transfer
Rapid Wien II
Rapid Wien II
SK Rapid
SK Rapid
Jun 30, 2025
End of loan
Hartberg
Hartberg
Rapid Wien II
Rapid Wien II
Sep 5, 2024
Loan
Rapid Wien II
Rapid Wien II
Hartberg
Hartberg
🏆

Trophies & Honours

1
SK Rapid

Admiral Bundesliga🥇

Winner · 2025/2026 · SK Rapid

About Furkan Demir

Furkan Demir is a 21-year-old Austrian right back at SK Rapid, where he wears the number 61 shirt. Standing at 170cm and right-footed, he plays in Austrian Bundesliga.

Across 24 appearances and 1,198 minutes in the 2025/26 season, Furkan Demir has contributed 42 tackles and 12 interceptions to his side's defensive work, also chipping in with 0 goals and 2 assists. Career honours include the Admiral Bundesliga in 2025/2026.

As of August 2026, Mercato XI values Furkan Demir at €3.1M, with a steady upward trend in recent months. Playing regularly in Austrian Bundesliga, a defined role at SK Rapid, and being at a productive age for a defender all support a positive outlook on his value. Read the methodology to learn more about how we estimate player value.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Furkan Demir play?+

Furkan Demir plays as a right back for SK Rapid, and is 21 years old.

What are Furkan Demir's stats for the 2025/26 season?+

In the 2025/26 season, Furkan Demir has made 24 appearances in Austrian Bundesliga, contributing 42 tackles, 12 interceptions, 0 goals and 2 assists.

How is Furkan Demir's 2026 market value calculated?+

Mercato XI estimates Furkan Demir's market value with an AI model that weighs his on-pitch performance, age, and the strength of Austrian Bundesliga. The valuation is recalculated every month.