Agustín Giay
#4

Agustín Giay

Right Back
Argentina
22 yrs
180 cm
73 kg
right foot
Palmeiras

Current Team

Palmeiras

Compare
Agustín Giay

Agustín Giay

Defender·Palmeiras
98Tkl · 31Int

Performance Summary

Season snapshot

Season Rating

6.9/10
Appearances53
Minutes3,618

Tackles / G

1.8

Int / G

0.6

Duel Win %

56%

Aerials Won

36

Clean Sheets

22

Pass Acc.

84.0%

Season
2026/2027How we count

2026/2027 season hasn't started yet

Stats will appear here once matches are played.

Transfer History

Career moves for Agustín Giay

Total fees: €7.0M
Jul 10, 2024
Transfer
San Lorenzo
San Lorenzo
Palmeiras
Palmeiras
€7.0M

About Agustín Giay

Agustín Giay is a 22-year-old Argentinian right back at Palmeiras, where he wears the number 4 shirt. Standing at 180cm and right-footed, he plays in Serie A.

Across 53 appearances and 3,618 minutes in the 2025 season, Agustín Giay has contributed 98 tackles and 31 interceptions to his side's defensive work, also chipping in with 2 goals and 0 assists.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Agustín Giay play?+

Agustín Giay plays as a right back for Palmeiras, and is 22 years old.

What are Agustín Giay's stats for the 2025 season?+

In the 2025 season, Agustín Giay has made 53 appearances in Serie A, contributing 98 tackles, 31 interceptions, 2 goals and 0 assists.