
Mateo Kovacic
Mercato XI valuation · €7.4M · October 2026

Current Team
Manchester City

Mateo Kovacic
Performance Summary
Season snapshot
Season Rating
Goals / 90
0.00
Assists / 90
0.46
Key Passes
3
Pass Acc.
95.8%
Dribble %
56%
Tackles
3
Goals
0
Assists
1
Key Passes
3
Rating
6.90
Detailed stats
Player Statistics
Assists
1
Big Chances Created
1
Transfer History
Career moves for Mateo Kovacic












Trophies & Honours
10Carabao Cup🥇
Winner · 2025/2026 · Manchester City
UEFA Super Cup🥇
Winner · 2023/2024 · Manchester City
UEFA Super Cup🥇
Winner · 2021/2022 · Chelsea
Champions League🥇
Winner · 2020/2021 · Chelsea
Europa League🥇
Winner · 2018/2019 · Chelsea
UEFA Super Cup🥇
Winner · 2017/2018 · Real Madrid
Champions League🥇
Winner · 2017/2018 · Real Madrid
Champions League🥇
Winner · 2016/2017 · Real Madrid
UEFA Super Cup🥇
Winner · 2016/2017 · Real Madrid
Champions League🥇
Winner · 2015/2016 · Real Madrid
About Mateo Kovacic
Mateo Kovacic is a 32-year-old Croatian central midfield at Manchester City, where he wears the number 8 shirt. Standing at 177cm and right-footed, he plays in the Premier League.
Across 5 appearances and 197 minutes in the 2026/2027 season, Mateo Kovacic has scored 0 goals and provided 1 assist. Career honours include multiple major titles, among them the Carabao Cup and the UEFA Super Cup.
As of October 2026, Mercato XI values Mateo Kovacic at €7.4M, with a steady upward trend in recent months. Playing regularly in the Premier League, a defined role at Manchester City, and being at a productive age for a midfielder all support a positive outlook on his value. Read the methodology to learn more about how we estimate player value.
Frequently asked questions
What position does Mateo Kovacic play?+
Mateo Kovacic plays as a central midfield for Manchester City, and is 32 years old.
How many goals has Mateo Kovacic scored in the 2026/2027 season?+
In the 2026/2027 season, Mateo Kovacic has scored 0 goals and provided 1 assist in 5 appearances in the Premier League.
How is Mateo Kovacic's 2026 market value calculated?+
Mercato XI estimates Mateo Kovacic's market value with an AI model that weighs his on-pitch performance, age, and the strength of the Premier League. The valuation is recalculated every month.
