Thomas Ouwejan
#5

Thomas Ouwejan

Centre Back
Netherlands
29 yrs
183 cm
72 kg
left foot

Mercato XI valuation · €2.8M · August 2026

NEC Nijmegen

Current Team

NEC Nijmegen

Compare
Thomas Ouwejan

Thomas Ouwejan

Defender·NEC Nijmegen
10Tkl · 4Int

Performance Summary

Season snapshot

Season Rating

5.1/10
Appearances6
Minutes446

Tackles / G

1.7

Int / G

0.7

Duel Win %

60%

Aerials Won

0

Clean Sheets

1

Pass Acc.

80.7%

Season
2026/2027NEC NijmegenHow we count

Tackles

0

Interceptions

0

Appearances

0

Rating

N/A

Detailed stats

Player Statistics

Transfer History

Career moves for Thomas Ouwejan

Total fees: €2.0M
Aug 14, 2024
Free Transfer
Schalke 04
Schalke 04
NEC Nijmegen
NEC Nijmegen
Jul 1, 2022
Transfer
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
Schalke 04
Schalke 04
€2.0M
Jun 30, 2022
End of loan
Schalke 04
Schalke 04
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
Jul 1, 2021
Loan
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
Schalke 04
Schalke 04
Jun 30, 2021
End of loan
Udinese
Udinese
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
Sep 3, 2020
Loan
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar
Udinese
Udinese
Oct 29, 2015
Transfer
Jong AZ
Jong AZ
AZ Alkmaar
AZ Alkmaar

About Thomas Ouwejan

Thomas Ouwejan is a 29-year-old Dutch centre back at NEC Nijmegen, where he wears the number 5 shirt. Standing at 183cm and left-footed, he plays in Eredivisie.

Across 6 appearances and 446 minutes in the 2025/26 season, Thomas Ouwejan has contributed 10 tackles and 4 interceptions to his side's defensive work, also chipping in with 1 goal and 2 assists.

As of August 2026, Mercato XI values Thomas Ouwejan at €2.8M, with a steady upward trend in recent months. Playing regularly in Eredivisie, a defined role at NEC Nijmegen, and being at a productive age for a defender all support a positive outlook on his value. Read the methodology to learn more about how we estimate player value.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Thomas Ouwejan play?+

Thomas Ouwejan plays as a centre back for NEC Nijmegen, and is 29 years old.

What are Thomas Ouwejan's stats for the 2025/26 season?+

In the 2025/26 season, Thomas Ouwejan has made 6 appearances in Eredivisie, contributing 10 tackles, 4 interceptions, 1 goal and 2 assists.

How is Thomas Ouwejan's 2026 market value calculated?+

Mercato XI estimates Thomas Ouwejan's market value with an AI model that weighs his on-pitch performance, age, and the strength of Eredivisie. The valuation is recalculated every month.