Aske Adelgaard
#29

Aske Adelgaard

Left Back
Denmark
22 yrs
175 cm
left foot

Mercato XI valuation · €9.4M · August 2026

Denmark U21

Current Team

Denmark U21

Compare
Aske Adelgaard

Aske Adelgaard

Defender·Denmark U21
9Tkl · 9Int

Performance Summary

Season snapshot

Season Rating

5.2/10
Appearances7
Minutes506

Tackles / G

1.3

Int / G

1.3

Duel Win %

54%

Aerials Won

11

Clean Sheets

1

Pass Acc.

88.6%

Season
2026/2027FC TwenteHow we count

Tackles

9

Interceptions

9

Appearances

7

Rating

6.88

Detailed stats

Player Statistics

Goals

1

Shots

5

Shots on Target

2

Shot Accuracy

40%

Transfer History

Career moves for Aske Adelgaard

Total fees: €2.0M
Jul 1, 2026
Transfer
Go Ahead Eagles
Go Ahead Eagles
FC Twente
FC Twente
€2.0M
Unknown date
squad-sync
FC Twente
FC Twente
Denmark U21
Unknown date
squad-sync
FC Twente
FC Twente
Go Ahead Eagles
Go Ahead Eagles

About Aske Adelgaard

Aske Adelgaard is a 22-year-old Danish left back at Denmark U21, where he wears the number 29 shirt. Standing at 175cm and left-footed, he plays in Eredivisie.

Across 33 appearances and 1,741 minutes in the 2025/26 season, Aske Adelgaard has contributed 40 tackles and 22 interceptions to his side's defensive work, also chipping in with 1 goal and 2 assists.

As of August 2026, Mercato XI values Aske Adelgaard at €9.4M, with a steady upward trend in recent months. Playing regularly in Eredivisie, a defined role at Denmark U21, and being at a productive age for a defender all support a positive outlook on his value. Read the methodology to learn more about how we estimate player value.

Frequently asked questions

What position does Aske Adelgaard play?+

Aske Adelgaard plays as a left back for Denmark U21, and is 22 years old.

What are Aske Adelgaard's stats for the 2025/26 season?+

In the 2025/26 season, Aske Adelgaard has made 33 appearances in Eredivisie, contributing 40 tackles, 22 interceptions, 1 goal and 2 assists.

How is Aske Adelgaard's 2026 market value calculated?+

Mercato XI estimates Aske Adelgaard's market value with an AI model that weighs his on-pitch performance, age, and the strength of Eredivisie. The valuation is recalculated every month.